Privacy policy - CamBuildr.

Privacy Policy

Responsible for data processing

Campaigning Software GmbH The ICON Tower Wiedner Gürtel 13, 1100 Vienna +43 1 5323201 FN 551022b | UID ATU76532959 hallo@cambuildr.com

1. Basics

We take data protection - and thus the GDPR - very, very seriously. At the same time, we are convinced that a few, with common sense and simply formulated principles are already the most important ingredients. It is our concern to treat personal data confidentially and securely. This data protection information serves to provide information in accordance with Art 13 GDPR and serves to provide transparency about our data processing in the context of using the website or establishing contact as well as in connection with a customer relationship.

2. Collection and processing of personal data

Your data (name, email address, telephone number, other contact details, etc. for more details under 2.4.) will be processed for the following purposes in accordance with the legal bases listed:

2.1. When you visit our website and use its functions - Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit a), b) and f) GDPR

2.2. If you are interested in our offer or if you would like information material to be sent by other means or if you contact us - Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b) and f) GDPR

2.3. If you register for our events, seminars or webinars or are already a customer of ours - Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit b

2.1. Use of the website and applications

With every access to our website and tools and every time files made available by our web server are accessed, certain technical data is logged: IP address of the accessing computer, file name of the accessed file (s), date and time Time of retrieval, amount of data transferred, status report with regard to the retrieval and information about the web browser used, operating system, Internet service provider, websites from which the user came to our website (referrer) and the resources called up by the user.

The storage of this data serves to optimize the security and stability of our website, to recognize and track attacks on our website and misuse, and to make the website and its functionality available. We have a legitimate interest in this processing (Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f) GDPR). The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected.

Our website uses cookies. This is information stored by a website in the user's browser, to which only the respective website has access. Among other things, cookies make it possible to save settings, simplify registration, offer interest-based advertising, combat fraud and analyze the use and functionality of the website. Cookies have a lifespan, i.e. a maximum storage period, after which they are automatically deleted by the browser.

Which cookies and services we use from third parties and how the use of these cookies and services can be restricted can be found in the cookie notice . However, if cookies are restricted or deactivated, our website or individual functions may not be fully usable.

You can restrict the use of cookies in the settings of your respective browser, or you can restrict or revoke specifically for the website here.

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. In particular, we provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Intercom, Inc. (“Intercom”) and utilize Intercom to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Intercom analyzes your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Intercom's use of cookies, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#cookie-policy. We may also use Intercom as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). For more information on the privacy practices of Intercom, please visit https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#privacy. Intercom’s services are governed by Intercom’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies#terms. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to Intercom, please contact us.

2.2. Interest in our services and offers

Our goal is to win people over to our solutions. Communication with you is therefore an essential part of our service, which requires the sending of messages to you. We want to be able to involve you in a targeted and proactive manner, which is why our messages are personalized and, depending on the interests, also grouped according to your activities in order to be able to adapt information and offers to different interests and needs.

In addition to answering inquiries, we also use the contact data provided to us to send you messages by email, by post and / or other digital messaging services (contact channels that can be clearly identified in the respective form) based on the customization described above. The contact details that we receive through the contact fields on our website are processed for these purposes on the basis of consent. Inquiries from interested parties will be answered in accordance with Art 6 Paragraph 1 lit f) GDPR on the basis of legitimate interest. The further sending of messages can be revoked at any time in the same way, e.g. via the link contained in emails.

2.3. Customer care

Continuous communication is essential for the fulfillment of the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit b). In order to improve our offer, we assign our customers to different interest groups and keep you informed accordingly on an ongoing basis.

2.4. Types of data

We process the following types of personal data from you:

(I) Name, first and last name including title

(II) Date of birth

(III) E-mail address

(IV) Place of residence or delivery address

(V) Organization

(VI) Activity("transactional Data ") these are the actions that you take in relation to our offers and are recorded by us, for example whether you have received and opened an email from us.

3. Storage period

We only store your data for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes mentioned above; thus for the duration of the entire business relationship or the contractual relationship as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, inter alia, in accordance with the Corporate Code (UGB), the Federal Fiscal Code (BAO) and, if necessary, until the end of a legal dispute. If your consent is necessary for processing, the duration also depends on the time of your revocation. We would like to point out that your revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out up to that point. In the event of a justified objection, the data will be deleted or its processing restricted.

4. Data recipient

4.1. Transfer to contract processors

In order to be able to fulfill the functions of our website and tools, we fall back on the expertise and offers of specialized providers - including providers of email infrastructure, providers of testing and analysis services and providers of technical infrastructure (hosting). Such a transfer always takes place within the framework of data protection law and only for the fulfillment of the purposes described above.

Processors provide their services and process data exclusively on our behalf and within the scope of our express instructions. Under no circumstances may they use the data received for their own purposes, let alone transmit it to third parties.

These processors may also be located in third countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or, in turn, use sub-processors in third countries. In any case, however, it is ensured that the recipients have an appropriate level of data protection (equivalent to that prevailing in the EEA) based on an adequacy decision by the Commission or on the basis of contractual agreements in accordance with Article 46 GDPR.

4.2. No disclosure to third parties

Data that you entrust to us will not be passed on by us to third parties for other purposes, unless this is provided for by law or necessary to enforce our claims or defense.

5. Your rights

5.1. You have the right to information, correction and deletion according to Art 15, 16 and 17 GDPR: You can request information about whether and, if so, which data we process about you. For your own protection - so that no unauthorized person receives information about your data - we will check your identity in a suitable form before providing information. If your data is no longer up-to-date, please let us know as soon as possible so that we can correct it. If the requirements of Art 17 GDPR are met, we will delete your data accordingly.

5.2. You can revoke data protection consent that you have given us at any time. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing that has taken place up to that point. If you withdraw your consent, we will no longer process your data for the above-mentioned purposes from this point in time.

5.3. If we also process data on the basis of legitimate interests, you generally have a right of objection if you have reasons that arise from your particular situation that speak against this processing. Since we (also) process the data for direct mail, you can object to this processing for direct mail purposes as well as against profiling in this context at any time

5.4. You also have the right to restrict processing according to Art 18 GDPR and to data portability according to Art 20 GDPR. You also have the option to contact a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint; in Austria this is the Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna.

6. Miscellaneous

We endeavor to process personal data by means of technical and organizational measures wherever possible so that they are not accessible to third parties. When communicating by email and via websites, we cannot generally guarantee complete data security, so we recommend that you send confidential information by post. We also reserve the right to change this data protection information and therefore recommend that you inform yourself regularly about the current version.

Status: 05/18/2021